Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Thur 12/13 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Milan
Fri 12/14 apx 7:10p- Rushville Boys at Lawrenceburg
Sat 12/15 apx 1:10p- Rushville Girls at Lawrenceburg
Sat 12/15 at 5:40p- East Central Boys at Batesville
Sat 12/15 to follow- East Central Girls at Batesville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB Franklin Co. at Batesville, BBB Franklin Co. at So. Dearborn, GBB Greensburg at Rushville, BBB East Central at Greensburg, GBB Rising Sun at Oldenburg, GBB/BBB Milan at Lawrenceburg, BBB Batesville at Greensburg BBB Jac-Cen-Del at Shawe
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Switz 4th place finish tops local teams at Jeffersonville Girls Sectional

Switzerland County placed fourth, Southwestern was seventh and Shawe finished 11th at the Jeffersonville Girls’ Track Sectional

Team results:

1. Jeffersonville 168
2. Silver Creek 130
3. Madison Consolidated 67.5
4. Switzerland County 59
5. Rock Creek Academy 47
6. Charlestown 45
7. Southwestern (Hanover) 28
8. Scottsburg 26
9. Henryville 14.5
10. New Washington 13.5
11. Shawe Memorial 9
12. Austin 6.5

Please click on this link for complete resultscourtesy of Athletic.net and the IHSAA. We thank them for the results.

The following local athletes placed in the top three of their respective events and automatically qualified for the Tuesday, May 22 regional at Bloomington North.

100 Dash

  • 3 Taylor Cole – Southwestern 12.85

400 Dash

  • 1 Taylor Cole – Southwestern 1:00.66 (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)

800 Run

  • 1 Leah Anders – Switzerland Co. 2:29.29

300 Hurdles

  • 3 Ally Furnish – Switzerland Co. 49.84

1600 Relay

  • 3 Switzerland Co. – Leah Anders Keirsten Oeffinger, Ally Furnish, Abby Niswander 4:26.60

3200 Relay

  • 3 Switzerland Co. – Leah Anders, Matty Anderson, Keirsten Offinger, Abby Niswander 10:47.00

High Jump

  • 1 Aleiah Thomas – Switzerland Co. 5-00.00

From Switzerland County coach Adam Pietrykowski: “Alieah Thomas and Leah Anders become only the 2nd and 3rd back to back sectional champions in Switzerland County Track and Field history.”

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review