Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Thur 12/13 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Milan
Fri 12/14 apx 7:10p- Rushville Boys at Lawrenceburg
Sat 12/15 apx 1:10p- Rushville Girls at Lawrenceburg
Sat 12/15 at 5:40p- East Central Boys at Batesville
Sat 12/15 to follow- East Central Girls at Batesville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB Franklin Co. at Batesville, BBB Franklin Co. at So. Dearborn, GBB Greensburg at Rushville, BBB East Central at Greensburg, GBB Rising Sun at Oldenburg, GBB/BBB Milan at Lawrenceburg, BBB Batesville at Greensburg BBB Jac-Cen-Del at Shawe
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Scoring revision gives Connersville girls sectional title by 0.5 over Rushville

Initially, the final standings of the Connersville Girls Track sectional showed Rushville edging Connersville by 0.5 points for the championship.  However, there was a scoring correction in the shot put which moved Rushville down one place in the event and, consequently, the Lady Lions lost one point in the scoring.  Connersville’s standing remained unchanged, thus the Lady Spartans went from finishing second by 0.5 to winning the title over Rushville by 0.5 (98.5 to 98).

Revised Team Results:

  • 1 Connersville 98.5
  • 2 Rushville 98
  • 3 Hagerstown 88.5
  • 4 Richmond 82
  • 5 Centerville 71
  • 6 Seton Catholic 49
  • 7 Union County 39
  • 8 Northeastern 38
  • 9 Cambridge City Lincoln 35.5
  • 10 Tri 11.5

Please click on this link for complete results courtesy of Athletic.net and the IHSAA.  We thank them and Connersville coach Jeff Cooley for the results.

The following local athletes finished in the top three of their respective events to advance to the Tuesday, May 22 Regional at Shelbyville.

400 Dash

  • 1 Charity Griffith – Rushville 1:02.99

800 Run

  • 2 Shannon Dougherty – Rushville 2:29.66

1600 Run

  • 2 Marley Smith – Connersville 5:43.70

100 Hurdles

  • 1 Maddi Turner – Rushville 16.48
  • 3 Laila Fitzgerald – Connersville 17.40

300 Hurdles

  • 1 Maddi Turner – Rushville 48.32

More results follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review