Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 10/26 at 6:40 pm- FB Sect Semi, South Dearborn at East Central
Fri 11/2 at TBA- FB Sect Final, TBA

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
FB Sect No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg, BSOC Reg Providence v Rising Sun & Rising Sun v S. Spencer, VB Sect Rushville v Greensburg, VB Sect So. Dearborn v Batesville, VB Sect Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co., BSOC Sect So. Dearborn v Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Batesville wins both 4-ways with Hauser, JCD and N. Decatur

The following is an unedited varsity track report from Batesville coach Lisa Gausman.  We thank her for the report.

Mother Nature again made things feel less than pleasant tonight with another rainy and a little cold track meet to compete in. As all the other sports were canceling their competitions, track braved the weather. However, because of the drastically wet conditions, it was decided for the safety of the athletes to not have the field events, so the meet began with the 4 x 800 meter relay and the rest of the running events to follow. Thankfully, only about 30 minutes into the meet, the rain stopped and made things a bit better.

The Bulldogs hosted Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del and North Decatur and both the boys and the girls led the way. Girls won with 67 points with North Decatur not far behind with 50. Hauser had 39 and JCD 10. On the boys side Batesville had a strong showing winning by by almost 50 points, with 80 to Hauser’s 33. JCD came in 3rd with 27 and North Decatur had 24. Places and points were given to the top 5 finishers in each event.

​Blue ribbon winners for dogs were:
Haylee Harmeyer-400m dash (1:03.35)
Liz Loichinger-800m run (2:35.066)
Stephanie Nobbe-200m dash (26.72)
Trysta Vierling-3200m run (13:26)
Gavin Koester-100m dash (11.19) and 200m dash (24.34)
JJ Kuisel-400m dash (54.47)
Garrett Wagner-300m hurdles (44.13)
Adam Moster-800m run (2:06.88)
Both 4 x 800m relay teams of: Liz Loichinger, Emma Gausman, Britany Venis, Haylee Harmeyer (10:58) and Quinten Gowdy, JJ Kuisel, Joseph Choi and Adam Moster (9:06.5)
Both 4 x 400m relay teams of: Liz Loichinger, Taylor Rowlett, Emma Gausman, Haylee Harmeyer (4:35.16) and JJ Kuisel, Quinten Gowdy, Joseph Choi and Adam Moster (3:44)
Boys 4 x 100m relay team of: Garrett Wagner, Isaac Barker, Gavin Koester and Dawson Lipperd (47.28)​

2nd place finishers were:
Stephanie Nobbe-100m dash
Trysta Vierling-1600m run
Emma Gausman-800m run
Ethan Brewer-110m hurdles
Dawson Lipperd-100m dash
Joseph Choi-300m hurdles
Joshua Myers-800m run
Girls 4 x 100m relay of Gabby Gibbs, Taylor Rowlett, Morgan Meyer and Stephanie Nobbe

More results follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review