Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
No additional webcasts are scheduled until Fall 2018.
Thanks to our sponsors, ADs, coaches, sportscasters and viewers for a great 2017-18!
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
SB 2A Semi-State Milan v Speedway, Knightstown v Milan; SB 2A Reg. Henryville at Milan; BA 1A-60, Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; BA 3A-29 Franklin Co. v Batesville; SB 3A-29 S. Dearborn v Franklin Co.; SB 1A-60 Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; SB 2A-45 Southwestern v Milan, S. Ripley v Milan, Switzerland Co. v Southwestern
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Madison 1st, South Ripley 2nd, Shawe 3rd in two tri meets

The following is an unedited varsity track report from South Ripley coach Jim Cole:

 

South Ripley competed in a triangular meet on Thursday 4/5/2018 against Madison and Madison Shawe. Both teams finished 2nd in the meet to Madison.

Girls Meet:  Madison 91, South Ripley 44, Shawe 33

SR Performances:
100m Hurdles: Avery Perkinson 4th (20.15)
100m Dash: Cennagen Snelling 4th (15.38)
1600m: Megan Cole 1st (5:37) Lauren McIntosh 3rd (6:34)
800m: Jessica Vogel 2nd (2:59) Clarisse Zigan 4th (3:01)
200m: Halee Smith 3rd (30.84)
3200m: Megan Cole 1st (12:14)
Long Jump: Avery Perkinson 3rd (11-6) Cennagen Snelling 4th (11-5)
High Jump: Halee Smith 2nd (4-4)
Shot Put: Michaela Diem 2nd (28-1.25)
Discus: Michaela Diem 1st (84-3.5)
4×800 Relay: (Vogel, Zigan, McIntosh, Garcia) 2nd (12:10)
4×100 Relay: (Snelling, Smith, Guerra, Perkinson) 2nd (59.72)
4×400 Relay: (Jeffries, Peak, Zigan, McIntosh) 2nd (5:37)

Boys Meet: Madison 89, South Ripley 55, Shawe 26

SR Performances:
110m Hurdles: Dillan McQueen 1st (16.75) Justin Roberts 4th (26.12)
100m Dash: Luke Welch 2nd (11.08) Mark Powers 4th (13.42)
1600m: Jacob Elliott 2nd (5:32)
400m Dash: Jacob Jines 4th (67)
300m Hurdles: Dylan Flood 1st (48.08) Trenton Franklin 2nd (54.38)
800m: Tanner Franklin 3rd (2:27)
200m: Luke Welch 2nd (24.47) Justin Roberts 4th (29.72)
3200m: Dylon Wilhoit 4th (12:53)
Long Jump: Jacob Jines 2nd (17-4.5) Dylan Flood 3rd (16-4.25)
High Jump: Jacob Elliott 1st (5-8) Dillan McQueen 2nd (5-8)
Shot Put: Dillan McQueen 3rd (38-6)
4×800 Relay: (Elliott, Zigan, Ta. Franklin, Wilhoit) 2nd 9:59
4×100 Relay: (Flood, Jines, McQueen, Welch) 1st (48.51)
4×400 Relay: (Elliott, Jines, Zigan, Flood) 2nd (4:24)

SR Highlights: Luke Welch broke the 100m record that was set by John Finney in 1987. Several athletes set new career PRs: Lauren McIntosh (1600m), Clarisse Zigan (800m), Jacob Elliott (high jump), Dillan McQueen (110m Hurdles), Luke Welch (100m), and Dylon Wilhoit (3200m). We are very optimistic for the season as we are a young team. We are looking forward to our 2 home meets this week.

Shawe information was not available.

SEI Local Sports thanks coach Cole for the meet information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review