Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
No additional webcasts are scheduled until Fall 2018.
Thanks to our sponsors, ADs, coaches, sportscasters and viewers for a great 2017-18!
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
SB 2A Semi-State Milan v Speedway, Knightstown v Milan; SB 2A Reg. Henryville at Milan; BA 1A-60, Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; BA 3A-29 Franklin Co. v Batesville; SB 3A-29 S. Dearborn v Franklin Co.; SB 1A-60 Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; SB 2A-45 Southwestern v Milan, S. Ripley v Milan, Switzerland Co. v Southwestern
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Local results from the Hoosier State Relays

Saturday, March 24- Indiana University, Gladstein Fieldhouse

Qualifying members of Greensburg, East Central, Franklin County and South Ripley’s track teams competed at Saturday’s Hoosier State Relays.  In the 1A through 3A division, the Lady Pirates tied for 14th place among the 39 teams who scored at least one point.  In the 4A through 6A division, the Lady Trojans tied for 18th among 40 teams which scored and the Wildcat boys placed 29th among 38 scoring teams.

Greensburg results:

  • 4×800 girls relay of Jones, Newhart, Ankney and Hanna placed 6th with a time of 10:26.50.
  • 4000 girls distance medley team of Jones, Pavy, Newhart and Hanna placed 9th with a time of 13:16.83.
  • Lilly Grimes placed 5th in the girls shot put with a throw of 37’2.75”.
  • Hunter Butz placed 19th in the 3200 run with a time of 10:16.22

East Central results:

  • 4×400 girls relay team of Grimm, Messmore, Fey and Bittner placed 5th with a time of 4:04.75.
  • Casey Johnson qualified for the girls pole vault but did not place.

Franklin County results:

  • Anna Schatzie qualified for the girls pole vault but did not place.
  • Mitchell Orschell placed 4th in the long jump with a distance of 22’0.75.

South Ripley results:

  • Megan Cole placed 9th in the girls 3200 run with a time of 11:23.48.

Rushville also had 17 members of its team qualify but did not make it to the HHR due to weather.  Coach Jim Marlatt noted it was the most athletes the Lions have qualified in his four years heading the program.  Here is more information about Rushville’s qualifiers:

  • Charity Griffith- girls high jump (seeded 2nd at 5’5″ and 5’4″ was the winning jump)
  • Katlyn Keim- girls pole vault.
  • Girls 4×400 relay- Griffith, Keim, Natalia Meza and Shannon Dougherty.
  • Keith Hallgarth- boys pole vault.
  • Rufus Noe- boys high jump.
  • Trevor Valentine- boys long jump.
  • Boys 4×200 relay-  Valentine, Jonah Yazel, Ira Griffith, and Trey Cain.
  • Boys 4×400 relay-  Yazel, Griffith, Isaac Chastain, and Andrew Miller.
  • Boys 4×800 relay- Jacob Kirchoff, Nick Innis, Ethan Chastain, and Adam Bousman.
  • Boys 4000 distance medley-  Michael Slaton, Griffith, I. Chastain, and Miller

SEI Local Sports thanks Indiana Runner, Direct Athletics and coach Marlatt for the event information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review