Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Thur 9/21 apx 6:50 pm- Rising Sun VOLLEYBALL at Switzerland County
Fri 9/22 at 6:40 pm- Batesville FOOTBALL at Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
South Dearborn VB at Rising Sun, Lawrenceburg VB at East Central, Franklin Co. FB at Lawrenceburg, Greensburg VB at Lawrenceburg; Connersville VB at Franklin Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Jeffersonville Girls Sectional Results

Tuesday, May 16 at Jeffersonville

SECTIONAL

Local team places/points (11 teams participated):  Jeffersonville 1st/136, Switzerland County 4th/81, Southwestern 9th/16 and Shawe Memorial 11th/10.

Top 3 in each event automatically qualify for the Tuesday, May 23 regional at Bloomington North.  Local automatic qualifiers follow:

100 Dash- 3rd Cole, Taylor of Southwestern 12.95

200 Dash- none

400 Dash- 2nd Cole, Taylor of Southwestern 1:01.14

800 Run- 1st Anders, Leah of Switzerland Co. 2:28.50

1600 Run- none

3200 Run- none

100 Hurdles-  none

300 Hurdles- Furnish, Ally of Switzerland Co. 50.23

4×100 Relay- none

4×400 Relay- 1st Switzerland County 4:21.16 MacKenzie Covington, Ally Furnish, Moriah Northcutt and Leah Anders

4×800 Relay-  2nd Switzerland County 10:30.67 MacKenzie Covington, Magnolia Clayton, Matty Anderson and Leah Anderson

High Jump-  1st Thomas, Aleiah of Switzerland Co. 5-02.00

Pole Vault-  none

Long Jump- none

Shot Put- 2nd Newman, Natalie of Switzerland Co. 33-07.50

Discus-  1st Newman, Natalie of Switzerland Co. 105-06.00

Please see this link for complete results of the Jeffersonville Girls Sectional.

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review