Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
WE MAY EXPERIENCE SIGNAL INTERRUPTIONS DURING LIVE WEBCASTS. Please be patient if interruptions occur. It takes a while to reconnect. Should we be unable to reconnect, the game will be streamed later on tape delay.
No games remain on the 2016-17 schedule.
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA 1A REG- Rising Sun v Indy Lutheran, White River Valley v Rising Sun; SB 2A REG Milan at Henryville; BA 3A-29 Lawrenceburg v Batesville; SB 2A-45: Milan v Southwestern; SB 3A-29: Madison v Connersville, Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co, Greensburg v Connersville, So. Dearborn v Madison, Rushville v Batesville
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Connersville Girls Sectional Results

Tuesday, May 16 at Connersville

SECTIONAL

Local team places/points (10 teams participated):  Rushville 1st/142.75 and Connersville 2nd/82.75

Top 3 in each event automatically qualify for the Tuesday, May 23 regional at Franklin Community.  Local automatic qualifiers follow:

100 Dash- 2nd Gonzales, Gabby of Connersville 13.26

200 Dash- 3rd Gonzales, Gabby of Connersville 27.91

400 Dash- 2nd Dougherty, Shannon of Rushville 1:02.53

800 Run- 2nd Griffith, Charity of Rushville 2:30.61

1600 Run- none

3200 Run- 2nd Adkins, Morgan of Rushville 12:58.16

100 Hurdles-  2nd Turner, Maddi of Rushville 16.33 and 3rd Lynch, Kenzie of Connersville 17.17

300 Hurdles- 1st Turner, Maddi of Rushville 48.02;  2nd Bowling, Summer of Rushville 49.45 and 3rd Lynch, Kenzie of Connersville 50.52

4×100 Relay- none

4×400 Relay- 1st Rushville 4:12.45* (SECTIONAL RECORD) Dougherty, Shannon; Griffith, Charity; Keim, Katlyn; Turner, Maddi

4×800 Relay-  1st Rushville 10:18.79 Adkins, Megan; Dougherty, Shannon; Fogg, Kayla; Griffith, Charity.  2nd Connersville 10:36.87 Bowling, Sicily; McCreary, Elaina; Phillips, Brooklan; Smith, Marley

High Jump-  1st Griffith, Charity of Rushville 5-00.00

Pole Vault-  1st Keim, Katlyn of Rushville 8-00.00

Long Jump- none

Shot Put- none

Discus-  1st Beckman, Jessica of Connersville 119-05.00 and 3rd Barrett, Olivia of Connersville 100-05.00

Please see this link for complete results of the Connersville Girls Sectional.

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review