Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Thur 9/21 apx 6:50 pm- Rising Sun VOLLEYBALL at Switzerland County
Fri 9/22 at 6:40 pm- Batesville FOOTBALL at Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
South Dearborn VB at Rising Sun, Lawrenceburg VB at East Central, Franklin Co. FB at Lawrenceburg, Greensburg VB at Lawrenceburg; Connersville VB at Franklin Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

East Central girls, Batesville boys win EIAC titles

Thursday, May 11 at Connersville

EIAC Track and Field Championships

Girls team places/scores- East Central 1st/180, Batesville 2nd/94, Greensburg 3rd/91, Rushville 4th/83, Franklin County 5th/75, Connersville 6th/45, South Dearborn 7th/39, Lawrenceburg 8th/13

Boys team places/scores- Batesville 1st/134, Rushville 2nd/132, East Central 3rd/87, Franklin County 4th/75, Lawrenceburg 5th/65, Connersville 6th/57, Greensburg 7th/46, South Dearborn 8th/25

Please see this link for complete results of the EIAC Track and Field Championships.

EIAC Individual Champions:

  • Girls 4×800 Relay- Lauren Greiwe, Emma Fey, Lily Greiwe and Abigail Bittner of East Central 9:56.02
  • Boys 4×800 Relay- Isaac Chastain, Brett Leisure, Andrew Miller and Josh Hodge of Rushville 8:20.15
  • Girls 100 Hurdles- Audrey Griffin of East Central 15.66
  • Boys 110 Hurdles- Garrett Wagner of Batesville 15.10
  • Girls 100 Dash- Eva Grimm of East Central 12.58 (NEW EIAC RECORD)
  • Boys 100 Dash- Mitchell Orschell of Franklin County 11.12
  • Girls 1600 Run- Cameron Jones of Greensburg 5:29.43
  • Boys 1600 Run- Caleb Moster of Batesville 4:41.34
  • Girls 4×100 Relay- Brianna Lobenstein, MacKenzie Ewing, Taylor Messmore, Eva Grimm of East Central 50.99
  • Boys 4×100 Relay- Trevor Valentine, Keith Yager, Jacob Wilson and Gunner Yurack of Rushville 43.98
  • Girls 400 Dash- Robyn Shumate of East Central 1:00.99
  • Boys 400 Dash- Noah Steuer of Lawrenceburg 53.33
  • Girls 300 Hurdles- Grace Quinlan of South Dearborn 47.84
  • Boys 300 Hurdles- Garrett Wagner of Batesville 39.30 (NEW EIAC AND BATESVILLE SCHOOL RECORD)
  • Girls 800 Run- Abigail Bittner of East Central 2:27.97
  • Boys 800 Run- Caleb Moster of Batesville 2:05.04
  • Girls 200 Dash- Eva Grimm of East Central 26.38
  • Boys 200 Dash- Mitchell Orschell of Franklin County 22.97
  • Girls 3200 Run- Elizabeth Loichinger of Batesville 12:13.56
  • Boys 3200 Run- Caleb Moster of Batesville 10:20.72

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review