Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
WE MAY EXPERIENCE SIGNAL INTERRUPTIONS DURING LIVE WEBCASTS. Please be patient if interruptions occur. It takes a while to reconnect. Should we be unable to reconnect, the game will be streamed later on tape delay.
No games remain on the 2016-17 schedule.
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA 1A REG- Rising Sun v Indy Lutheran, White River Valley v Rising Sun; SB 2A REG Milan at Henryville; BA 3A-29 Lawrenceburg v Batesville; SB 2A-45: Milan v Southwestern; SB 3A-29: Madison v Connersville, Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co, Greensburg v Connersville, So. Dearborn v Madison, Rushville v Batesville
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Switzerland County wins ORVC title

Thursday, May 11 at Switzerland County

Boys ORVC Championship

Places/points: Switzerland County 1st/147.33, South Ripley 2nd/79, Milan 3rd/67.33, Rising Sun 4th/59.33, Southwestern 5th/54, Jac-Cen-Del 6th/33, Shawe 7th/25

Click on this link for complete results of the Boys ORVC Track and Field Championships

Individual ORVC Champions:

  • 100 Dash- Keegan Morris of Switzerland Co. 11.32
  • 200 Dash- Michael Offill of Milan 23.55
  • 400 Dash- Bailey Bennett of Switzerland Co. 52.43
  • 800 Run- Leon Kinne of Shawe 2:05.97
  • 1600 Run- Trevor Levi of Rising Sun 4:44.62
  • 3200 Run- Trevor Levi of Rising Sun 10:38.56
  • 110 Hurdles- Bailey Bennett of Switzerland Co. 17.05
  • 300 Hurdles- Dylan Flood of South Ripley 43.96
  • 4×100 Relay- Joseph Hemmingway, Brody Splain, Hunter Hayes, Keegan Morris of Switzerland Co. 45.68
  • 4×400 Relay- Cameron Niswander, Bailey Bennett, Will Pike, Tre Bachelor 3:40.00
  • 4X800 Relay- Ethan Goebel, Salvatore Finochiaro, Bradley Winston, Conner Skirvin 8:48.03
  • High Jump- Garrett Boor of Jac-Cen-Del 5’6″
  • Long Jump- Michael Offill of Milan 19’6″
  • Shot Put- Justin Green of Switzerland Co. 42’6″
  • Discus- Derrick Eldridge of Rising Sun 140’5″

Switzerland County coach Adam Pietrykowski: “The boys team, who came painfully close to winning a conference title last season, left nothing to chance winning by a margin of 67 points over second place South Ripley.  These boys have had this title on their minds all season long and have remained dedicated to chasing after it. They laid a foundation on which many more successes in track and field are to come. They will compete again next Thursday at the Jeffersonville Sectional.”

SEI Local Sports thanks Switzerland County AD David Todd for the meet  information and full results along with Stuart Road Racing.  We thank Pacer coach Pietrykowski and Shawe coach Jim Leveille for additional information.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review