Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
No additional webcasts are scheduled until Fall 2018.
Thanks to our sponsors, ADs, coaches, sportscasters and viewers for a great 2017-18!
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
SB 2A Semi-State Milan v Speedway, Knightstown v Milan; SB 2A Reg. Henryville at Milan; BA 1A-60, Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; BA 3A-29 Franklin Co. v Batesville; SB 3A-29 S. Dearborn v Franklin Co.; SB 1A-60 Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; SB 2A-45 Southwestern v Milan, S. Ripley v Milan, Switzerland Co. v Southwestern
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Connersville’s Spurlock qualifies for state in 50 and 100 Free

Saturday, February 17 at New Palestine

Boys Varsity Swimming- Sectional Finals

Team results:

1 Greenfield-Central GCEN 525.5
2 Mt. Vernon (Fortville) MVFV 364.5
3 Richmond RICH 272
4 New Palestine NPAL 236
5 Connersville CONN 203
6 Eastern Hancock EHAN 170
7 Centerville CENT 169
8 Hagerstown HAGR 93
9 New Castle NCAS 62

To advance to the state finals, swimmers must win their event, beat the state time standard or qualify as an at large as one of the next fastest swimmers to complete an event field of 32.

Advancing locally was Connersville’s Zane Spurlock who won the 50 free in 21.27 and who also qualified on time while finishing second in the 100 free at 47.25.

The following are all Connersville athletes who advanced from Thursday’s sectional prelims to Saturday’s championship heat (places 1-8).  Other local swimmers competed in the consolation heat (places 9-16).  You can find the results of every event by clicking here.

  • 200 Medley Relay 6th 2:10.21- Kyle Downard, Spencer Noah, Maxwell Crank, Nicholas Pflug
  • 200 IM- 7th Peyton Keaffaber 2:14.34
  • 50 Free- 1st Zane Spurlock 21.27
  • 1 Mtr Diving- 5th Quinton Jones 308.60 points
  • 100 Free- 2nd Zane Spurlock 47.25
  • 200 Free Relay 3rd 1:33.56- Mason Stevens, Justin Kidd, Jonah Hensley, Zane Spurlock
  • 100 Back- 7th Hutton Getz 1:01.06
  • 100 Breast- 7th Peyton Keaffaber 1:05.74
  • 400 Free Relay 5th 3:28.33- Jonah Hensley, Hutton Getz, Peyton Keaffaber, Zane Spurlock

SEI Local Sports thanks the IHSAA for the sectional information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review