Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Wed 2/21 apx 7:10p- Lawrenceburg BOYS at Oldenburg
Fri 2/23 apx 7:10p- Greensburg BOYS at East Central
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB 3A SEMI-STATE Danville v Greensburg; BBB Southwestern at Milan, Rising Sun at Jac-Cen-Del; GBB 1A REG 15 Tindley & University v Jac-Cen-Del; BBB Connersville at E. Central, Switz. Co. at Lawrenceburg, Batesville at S. Dearborn; GBB 6 3A SEC 29 GMS
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

East Central sweeps EIAC Championships

Saturday, January 6 at South Dearborn

Varsity Swimming- EIAC Championship

East Central successfully defended their girls and boys EIAC swimming and diving championships

Girls team places/scores- East Central 1st/319, Greensburg 2nd/271, Connersville 3rd/245, Batesville 4th/179, South Dearborn 5th/108 and Lawrenceburg 6th/71

Boys team places/scores- East Central 1st/355.5, Connersville 2nd/284, Greensburg 3rd/205, South Dearborn 4th/143, Lawrenceburg 5th/103.5 and Batesville 6th/98

Please click on this link for the complete results of the 2018 EIAC Swimming & Diving Championships.

Meet notes from East Central coach Brandon Loveless- The Trojans Jackson Ketcham set a conference record in the 200 Free.  His time of 1:47.38 beat former EC swimmer Derek Roth’s record time of 1:49.89.  Conference MVP’s from East Central are Grace Crane, Alexis deLong (4 time MVP), Alex Ketcham, Jackson Ketcham and Jacob Weber along with Connersville’s Zane Spurlock.

East Central Conference Champions include:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay- Kyra Hall, Alexis deLong, Grace Crane, Olivia Nixon
  • Boys 200 Medley Relay- Jacob Weber, Klay Shipman, Jackson Ketcham, Alex Ketcham
  • Boys 200 Free- Jackson Ketcham (NEW EIAC RECORD)
  • Girls 200 IM and 100 Free- Alexis deLong
  • Boys 200 IM and 100 Breast- Alex Ketcham
  • Girls Diving- Aly Bailey
  • Girls 100 Fly and 500 Free- Grace Crane
  • Boys 100 Fly and 100 Back- Jacob Weber
  • Boys 500 Free- Jackson Ketcham
  • Girls 100 Back- Kyra Hall
  • Girls 400 Free Relay- Ashley Bortlein, Grace Crane, Mackenzie Schantz, Alexis deLong
  • Boys 400 Free Relay- Jackson Ketcham, Matthew Badinghaus, Ethen Witte, Jacob Weber

Other EIAC Champions:

  • Girls 200 Free- Becky Pfeifer, Greensburg
  • Girls 50 Free- Macie Weiler, Connersville
  • Boys 50 Free and 100 Free- Zane Spurlock, Connersville
  • Girls 200 Free Relay- Connersville’s Audra Volz, Grace Newman, Ryleigh Loper, Macie Weiler
  • Boys 200 Free Relay- Connersville’s Peyton Keaffaber, Justin Kidd, Jonah Hensely, Kyle Downard
  • Girls 100 Breast- Audra Volz, Connersville

More highlights follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review