Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 10/19 at 6:40 pm- FB Sect Rnd 1, No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
Sat 10/20 at 10:40 am- VB Reg Semi, Silver Creek v Greensburg
Sat 10/20 at 7:10 pm- VB Reg Final IF Greensburg plays

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BSOC Reg Providence v Rising Sun & Rising Sun v S. Spencer, VB Sect Rushville v Greensburg, VB Sect So. Dearborn v Batesville, VB Sect Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co., BSOC Sect So. Dearborn v Lawrenceburg, So. Dearborn FB at Rushville
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Batesville Girls, Milan Boys win Tri; Milan breaks 2 records

Thursday, December 14 at Milan

Varsity Swimming

  • Girls- Batesville 132, Milan 85, Oldenburg 72
  • Boys- Milan 121, Batesville 81, Oldenburg 52

Edited meet summary from Batesville coach Greg McMullen:

“Our team looked great tonight and really competed well. It was wonderful to see the team in their final meet of 2017. Hopefully we can continue our success rolling into the new year after a few weeks of training. I also want to congratulate the Milan boys on breaking their school records tonight.”

Batesville girls’ multi-event winners included Kate Poltrack (200, 500 Free, 200 Free Relay), Allison Storms (200 IM, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay), and Ashley Daulton (50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free Relay).  Sonja Gaulin added an event win in the 200 Free Relay and an individual second place finish in the 50 Free.

Batesville boys top finishers included Ethan Brewer with a second place in the 200 Free and 100 Fly. Joseph Choi finished in second in the 100 Free and 100 Breast while Grant Meyers and Skylar Simpson wrapped up top two finishes in the 50 Free and 100 Back respectively.

Milan new school records:

  • Boys 200 Free Relay- Dakotah Knueven, Noah Haessig, Ben Hartwell and Alex Volz in 1:42.36
  • Fernando Gomez – 500 Free in 5:13.95

Other Milan event winners:

  • Tori Haessig- 100 Fly
  • Alyssa Brinkman- 100 Breast
  • Girls 200 Medley Relay
  • Girls 400 Free Relay
  • Fernando Gomez- 200 Free
  • Noah Haessig- 200 IM, 100 Yard Butterfly
  • Alex Volz- 100 Backstroke
  • Ben Hartwell- 100 Breaststroke
  • Boys 200 Medley Relay
  • Boys Free Relay

Oldenburg information will be added when received.

SEI Local Sports thanks Batesville coach Greg McMullen and Milan coach Steve Stock for the meet information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review