Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Mon 5/28 at 10:40 am- 3A BA SECT Final at Madison, Teams TBA
Mon 5/28 at 6:40 pm- 1A BA SECT Final at Jac-Cen-Del, Teams TBA
Tue 5/29 at 6:40 pm- 2A SB Regional, Henryville at Milan
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
SB 3A-29 S. Dearborn v Franklin Co.; SB 1A-60 Jac-Cen-Del v Hauser; SB 2A-45 Southwestern v Milan, S. Ripley v Milan, Switzerland Co. v Southwestern; BB Lawrenceburg at E. Central, BB Rising Sun at S. Dearborn, SB Batesville at E. Central
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

34th Annual South Dearborn Invitational

Saturday, December 9 at South Dearborn

Varsity Swimming- 34th Annual South Dearborn Invitational

Boys- Oak Hills 1st place/347 points, LaSalle 2/197, Milan 3/188, Ryle 4/175, South Dearborn 5/126, Willmington 6/121, Oldenburg 7/30

Girls- Ryle 1st place/306 points, Mother of Mercy 2/235, Oak Hills 3/209, Milan 4/133.5, South Dearborn 5/132, Oldenburg 6/97, Willmington 7/82.5

Milan senior swimmer Alex Volz: “This has been my favorite meet since freshman year. There is always a lot of energy with close and good competition.”

Milan senior swimmer Tori Haessig: “Our team and school is small, but we had great improvements from everyone from our first year swimmers up to kids that have been swimming for years. It was nice to see people from our team up on the podium for almost every event.”

Milan coach Steve Stock: “Alex and Tori both said this meet is run great and it’s always a good Saturday meet against teams from in and out of state.”

South Dearborn top 6 finishers:

  • William Townsend- 200 Medley Relay, 100 Back, 400 Free Relay
  • Blake Chapman- 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 400 Free Relay
  • Isaac Houze- 200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
  • Quinton Rowlette- 200 Medley Relay, Lukas Bryant, 400 Free Relay
  • Kaitlyn Rummel- 200 Medley Relay, 500 FR, 400 Free Relay
  • Holly Kraemer- 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
  • McKenzie Bryant- 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 400 Free Relay
  • Ashley Chipman- 200 Medley Relay, 400 Free Relay

Milan event winners:

  • Noah Haessig- 50 Free
  • Fernando Gomez- 100 Breast (NEW SCHOOL RECORD, 1:01.66)
  • Boys 200 Medley Relay

Please click on these links for complete South Dearborn Invitational results.

SEI Local Sports thanks South Dearborn coach John Newhouse and Milan coach Steve Stock for the meet information.

       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review