Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 1/18 apx 7:10p- Rising Sun Boys at Switzerland County (Homecoming first)
Sat 1/19 apx 1:10p- Greensburg Girls at Batesville
Sat 1/19 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Connersville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BBB So. Dearborn at East Central, GBB East Central at Lawrenceburg, BBB Milan at Rising Sun, BBB Greensburg at Batesville, BBB Oldenburg at So. Ripley, GBB/BBB All 8 River Town Classic games with Lawrenceburg/Rising Sun/So. Dearborn/Switzerland Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Connersville gymnasts compete at Concordia

Fort Wayne-  Connersville’s gymnastics team placed sixth at the Fort Wayne Concordia Invitational on Saturday.  The event featured many great programs and was won by F.W. Bishop Dwenger who edged Valparaiso by less than two points.

Team scores:

  • Bishop Dwenger- 110.175
  • Valparaiso- 108.3
  • Carroll- 105.85
  • Homestead- 103.15
  • Merrillville- 101.95
  • Connersville- 101.875
  • Northrop- 99.65
  • Huntington North- 98.275
  • Heritage- 96.125
  • Snider- 86.25
  • Concordia- 85.625
  • Angola  82.9
  • North Side- 12.45

Kylee Elleman was the Lady Spartans’ top performer finishing seventh out of 32 athletes in the all-around.  She was second on bars (9.35), tied for sixth on vault (9.25 featuring a pike yurchenko) and placed 10th on beam (8.75).  Adding in her floor routine (8.35) Elleman scored 35.7.

Other Spartan individual results:

Vault-

  • Emily Stine 8.375
  • Whitney Owens 8.425
  • Sydney Huber 8.8

Bars-

  • Emily Stine 8.125
  • Whitney Owens 8.225
  • Sydney Huber 8.775

Keep reading this story: 1 2


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review