Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Wed 2/21 apx 7:10p- Lawrenceburg BOYS at Oldenburg (includes Senior Night first)
Fri 2/23 apx 7:10p- Greensburg BOYS at East Central
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB 3A SEMI-STATE Danville v Greensburg; BBB Southwestern at Milan, Rising Sun at Jac-Cen-Del; GBB 1A REG 15 Tindley & University v Jac-Cen-Del; BBB Connersville at E. Central, Switz. Co. at Lawrenceburg, Batesville at S. Dearborn; GBB 6 3A SEC 29 GMS
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Girls Tennis Sectional Quarterfinal and Semifinal Results

Tennis sectional results through Thursday, May 18

At Greensburg, quarterfinal match- Shawe Memorial 5, Madison 0

  • No. 1 Singles- Claire Higgins (SM) def Riley Boone (M) 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 2 Singles- Megan Hill (SM) def Reagan Dean (M) 6-1, 6-2
  • No. 3 Singles- Katrena Gobert (SM) def Hannah Huff (M) 6-1, 6-0
  • No. 1 Doubles- Kate Grote and Megan Hesse (SM) def Emma Stacier and Lauren Cieslinski (M) 6-3, 6-2
  • No. 2 Doubles- Carson Hambrick and Olivia Kelley (SM) def Catherine Fisher and Claire Lostetter (M) 6-1, 6-2

At Greensburg, semifinal match- Shawe Memorial 3, Jennings County 2

  • No. 1 Singles- Claire Higgins (SM) def Avis McGovern (JC) 7-6(7-3), 6-3
  • No. 2 Singles- Megan Hill (SM) lost to Rebecca Driver (JC) 1-6, 6-4, 2-6
  • No. 3 Singles- Katrena Gobert (SM) def Hailey Brown (JC) 6-7(4-7), 6-1, 6-3
  • No. 1 Doubles- Kate Grote and Megan Hesse (SM) def Maddy Hill and Ellie Hearne (JC) 7-5, 6-4
  • No. 2 Doubles- Carson Hambrick and Olivia Kelley (SM) lost to Abigail Pecamp and Callie Wilder (JC) 6-1, 0-6, 3-6

At Greensburg, semifinal match- Greensburg 5, Southwestern 0

  • 1st Singles- Raegan Rigney (GB) def Emma Foley (SW) 6-1, 6-0
  • 2nd Singles- Bailey Menkedick (GB) def Kelsey Jones (SW) 6-0, 6-0
  • 3rd Singles- Ellie Acra (GB) Sam Suthard (SW) 6-3, 6-1
  • 1st Doubles- Elaine Welage & Julia Pacilio (GB) def Ashlyn Cloud & Kaytlyn Sommer (SW) 6-1, 6-1
  • 2nd Doubles- Kirsten Fong & Claudia Westhafer (GB) def Avery Davis & Zoe Griffin (SW) 6-3, 6-0

At South Dearborn, quarterfinal match- South Dearborn 4, Lawrenceburg 1

  • 1st Singles- Madison Fentress (SD) def Averi McMullen (LB) 6-3, 6-3
  • 2nd Singles- Sydney Yoe (SD) def Josie Denton (LB) 6-2, 6-1
  • 3rd Singles- Kirsten Mollaun (LB) def. Madison Zoller (SD) 7-5, 4-6
  • 1st Doubles- Samantha Fisher and Skylar Lane (SD) def Olivia Lamb and Celina Couch (LB) 6-0, 6-1
  • 2nd Doubles- Brooklyn Cromer and Emily Seward (SD) def Destiny Golden and Lauren Karsteter (LB) 6-4, 6-1

Story continues.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review