Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 11/16 at 6:10p- Lawrenceburg Girls at South Ripley
Sat 11/17 apx 7:10p- Milan Girls at Jac-Cen-Del

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB Jac-Cen-Del at So. Ripley, GBB Southwestern at Oldenburg, GBB So. Dearborn at Switzerland Co., FB Sect Batesville at Brownstown Central, FB Sect So. Dearborn at East Central, FB Sect No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Pirates’ Hanna, Raiders’ Cole advance to state finals

Shelbyville- Greensburg’s Brenner Hanna and South Ripley’s Megan Cole will be competing on Saturday, October 27 in the IHSAA Cross Country State Championships.  Hanna and Cole advanced as individuals from this past Saturday’s Shelbyville Semi-State.

Hanna, a sectional and regional champion for a second consecutive year, finished 16th on the Blue River Course with a time of 18:49.  The sophomore returns to the state finals at Terre Haute.  Cole, a senior, becomes the first South Ripley runner ever to make the state meet by running an 18th place time of 18:51 at Shelbyville.   Both athletes placed among the top 10 runners not on an advancing top-6 team.

Speaking of teams, Batesville’s girls placed 13th, Greensburg was 14th and Rusvhille came in 19th.

No local boys advanced.  Batesville’s boys team was 19th.

Local girls athletes’ results:

  • 16 HANNA, Brenner # SO Greensburg 18:49.4 (#state qualifer)
  • 18 COLE, Megan # SR South Ripley 18:51.1 (#state qualifer)
  • 39 KELLEY, Lauren SO Franklin County 19:30.4
  • 51 LOICHINGER, Elizabeth JR Batesville 19:49.9
  • 56 PINCKLEY, Lily FR Batesville 20:01.2
  • 61 MANGELS, Emily FR Greensburg 20:05.4
  • 94 WEDDING, Emilee JR  East Central 20:44.3
  • 95 MORGAN, Hannah JR Lawrenceburg 20:44.6
  • 103 BECKNER, Tylissa JR Connersville 20:55.5
  • 106 FEY, Emma SR East Central 20:59.3
  • 108 PAVY, Elizabeth SO Greensburg 21:01.2
  • 112 ARNDT, Caroline SR Connersville 21:03.7
  • 117 VIERLING, Trysta SO Batesville 21:09.0
  • 120 MILLER, Jaeda SO Rushville 21:15.1
  • 127 OLSEN, Katie FR Batesville 21:28.8
  • 128 RIPPERGER, Sarah FR Batesville 21:29.1
  • 132 HUNGER, Elyse SR South Ripley 21:33.5
  • 135 MEZA, Natalia SR Rushville 21:38.3
  • 139 GRIFFITH, Charity SR Rushville 21:48.9
  • 142 DOUGHERTY, Shannon SR Rushville 21:59.9
  • 143 LOPEZ, Maria FR Batesville 22:03.2
  • 147 COLSON, Olivia SO Greensburg 22:09.5
  • 150 PUMPHREY, Mollie SO Greensburg 22:14.1
  • 161 ADKINS, Morgan JR Rushville 22:58.0
  • 170 WILMER, Emma SO Greensburg 24:01.2
  • 171 HERBERT, Abby SO Rushville 24:08.1
  • 173 RALSTON, Ava SO Batesville 24:25.2
  • 177 CUDWORTH, Josie JR Rushville 26:16.6
  • 178 NOBBE, Sophia FR Greensburg 26:33.6

Local boys athletes’ results:

  • 48 MILLER, Andrew SR Rushville 16:43.2
  • 71 HUGHES, Damon SO Jac-Cen-Del 16:56.6
  • 108 MOSTER, Benjamin FR Batesville 17:25.1
  • 109 KUNTZ, Tyler SO Oldenburg 17:25.1
  • 123 BUTZ, Hunter JR Greensburg 17:40.6
  • 127 MOSTER, Adam JR Batesville 17:43.9
  • 136 DIXON, Cole JR Rushville 17:53.4
  • 137 MYERS, Joshua JR Batesville 17:54.1
  • 144 MURRAY, Dillon SO Batesville 18:06.6
  • 155 ARNDT, Adam SO Connersville 18:20.1
  • 158 HOLLOWELL, Adam SO Batesville 18:28.9
  • 161 FLEDDERMAN, Dylan JR Oldenburg 18:32.2
  • 167 ECKSTEIN, Nathan SR Batesville 18:46.7

Unedited reports from local coaches follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review