Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Sat 11/17 apx 6:10p- Milan Girls at Jac-Cen-Del
Mon 11/19 at 6:10p- Borden Girls at Shawe

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB Lawrenceburg at So. Ripley, GBB Jac-Cen-Del at So. Ripley, GBB Southwestern at Oldenburg, GBB So. Dearborn at Switzerland Co., FB Sect Batesville at Brownstown Central, FB Sect So. Dearborn at East Central, FB Sect No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Bulldog boys/girls, Pirate girls, 9 individuals qualify for semi-state

Varsity Cross Country, Shelbyville Regional- Saturday, October 13

Batesville’s boys and girls cross country teams along with the Greensburg girls squad qualified for the Shelbyville Semi-State.  In addition, several other local athletes qualified as individuals.

Greensburg’s Brenner Hanna was the individual girls’ champion with a time of 18:44.

To qualify for semi-state, a team must finish in the top five. To qualify as an individual, an athlete must be among the top 10 runners not on a qualifying team.

Batesville’s girls team was second and Greensburg’s was fourth.  Other local girls teams competing but not moving on as a group were: South Ripley (7th), East Central (8th) and South Dearborn (10th).

Batesville’s boys team qualified in third.  Other boys teams competing but did not qualify as a squad were: East Central (7th), Greensburg (8th), Oldenburg (9th) and Jac-Cen-Del (10th).

Local semi-state qualifiers (AR is All-Regional top 20):

  • Batesville boys team- Ean Loichinger 6th/16:12/AR, Adam Moster 9th/16:28/AR, Joshua Myers 19th/17:12.5/AR, Benjamin Moster 20th/17:12.6/AR, Dillon Murray 30th/17:41, Adam Hollowell 44th/18:11 and Nathan Eckstein 46th/18:13
  • Batesville girls team- Liz Loichinger 4th/19:32/AR, Lily Pinckley 5th/19:37/AR, Sarah Ripperger 32nd/21:19, Trysta Vierling 34th/21:22, Katie Olsen 35th/21:23, Maria Lopez  42nd/21:46 and Ava Ralston in 79th/24:20.
  • Greensburg girls team- Brenner Hanna 1st/18:44/AR, Emily Mangels 8th/19:45/AR, Liz Pavy 29th/21:11, Mollie Pumphrey 53rd/22:16, Olivia Colson 61st/22:32, Emma Wilmer 77th/23:51 and Sophie Nobbe 81st/24:47.
  • Jac-Cen-Del boys- Damon Hughes 18th/16:58/AR
  • Greensburg boys- Hunter Butz 21st/17:14
  • Oldenburg boys- Tyler Kuntz 23rd/17:28 and Dylan Fledderman 32nd/17:45
  • South Ripley girls- Megan Cole 3rd/18:52/AR and Elyse Hunger 18th/20:38
  • East Central girls- Emilee Wedding 16th/20:28/AR and Emma Fay 25th/20:57
  • Lawrenceburg girls-Hannah Morgan 20th/20:44/AR

For complete team and individual results from the Shelbyville Regional, please click on these links for boys results and girls results.

Coaches’ reports follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review