Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 1/18 apx 7:10p- Rising Sun Boys at Switzerland County (Homecoming first)
Sat 1/19 apx 1:10p- Greensburg Girls at Batesville
Sat 1/19 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Connersville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BBB So. Dearborn at East Central, GBB East Central at Lawrenceburg, BBB Milan at Rising Sun, BBB Greensburg at Batesville, BBB Oldenburg at So. Ripley, GBB/BBB All 8 River Town Classic games with Lawrenceburg/Rising Sun/So. Dearborn/Switzerland Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Rushville sweeps Connersville Sectional; FC’s Kelley girls’ champ

Varsity Cross Country, Connersville Sectional- Saturday, October 6

Rushville Regional qualifiers from the Connersville Sectional: Top 5 teams and top 10 individuals not on a qualifying team:

Boys top 5 teams places/scores- Rushville 1/41, Cambridge City 2/55, Hagerstown 3/57, Centerville 4/110, New Castle 5/149

Other local boys teams places/scores- Franklin County 6/178, Connersville 7/202

Individual boys champion- Hagerstown’s Elijah Halcomb 17:39

Rushville boys team qualifiers:

  • 2 Andrew Miller, 17:47
  • 7 Kyle Stanley, 18:38
  • 9 Caleb Krodel, 18:58
  • 11 John King, 19:11
  • 12 Nicholas Innis, 19:13
  • 13 Samuel Sterrett, 19:17
  • 14 Cole Dixon, 19:18

Local boys individual qualifiers:

  • 21Q Ben Maze, 19:43 Franklin County
  • 28Q Adam Arndt, 19:57 Connersville
  • 30Q Drew Grant, 19:59 Franklin County
  • 36Q Sean Brown, 20:45 Connersville
  • 37Q Tanner Lainhart, 20:53 Franklin County

Please click on this link for complete boys results.

Girls top 5 teams places/scores- Rushville 1/37, Franklin County 2/72, Centerville 3/100, Connersville 4/100, Hagerstown 5/110

Individual girls champion- Franklin County’s Lauren Kelley 21:25

Rushville girls team qualifiers:

  • 2 Shannon Dougherty, 22:27
  • 4 Charity Griffith, 22:43
  • 5 Jaeda Miller, 22:46
  • 10 Natalia Meza, 23:29
  • 18 Morgan Adkins, 25:06
  • 34 Abby Herbert, 26:56

Franklin County girls team qualifiers:

  • 1 Lauren Kelley, 21:25
  • 9 Kaitlyn Meyer, 23:27
  • 15 Taylor Stewart, 24:22
  • 24 Kairee Hodapp, 25:34
  • 32 Helena Goutsis, 26:41
  • 40 Katherine Apsley, 27:28
  • 44 Josie Selm, 28:22

Connersville girls team qualifiers:

  • 3 Tylissa Beckner, 22:36
  • 8 Caroline Arndt, 23:26
  • 19 Sicily Bowling, 25:16
  • 37 Amelia Ross, 27:12
  • 53 Hallie Wilson, 29:58
  • 54 Sara Kalkhoff, 30:06

Please click on this link for complete girls results.

Unedited coaches reports follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review