Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 11/16 at 6:10p- Lawrenceburg Girls at South Ripley
Sat 11/17 apx 7:10p- Milan Girls at Jac-Cen-Del

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB Jac-Cen-Del at So. Ripley, GBB Southwestern at Oldenburg, GBB So. Dearborn at Switzerland Co., FB Sect Batesville at Brownstown Central, FB Sect So. Dearborn at East Central, FB Sect No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Southwestern Cross Country Sectional Results

Varsity Cross Country, Southwestern Hanover Sectional- Saturday, October 6

Brown County Regional qualifiers from Southwestern Sectional: Top 5 teams and top 10 individuals not on a qualifying team:

Boys top 5 teams places/scores- Jennings County 1/27, Austin 2/45, Silver Creek 3/88, Southwestern 4/104, Henryville 5/134

Other local boys teams places/scores- Switzerland County 8/243, Shawe (no team score)

Individual boys champion- Jennings County’s Carter Leak 16:52

Southwestern boys team qualifiers:

  •  5 Bradley Winston, 17:42
  • 19 Gavyn Mundt, 18:49
  • 28 Trevor Smith, 19:08
  • 35 Brandon Smith,  19:57
  • 38 Caleb Geary, 20:22
  • 52 Colton Cloud, 21:34
  • 55 Lane Coles, 21:45

Local individual boys qualifiers:

  • 22Q Leon Kinne, 19:00 Shawe Memorial
  • 23Q Bryan Avalos, 19:02 Shawe Memorial

Please click on this link for complete boys results.

Girls top 5 teams places/scores- Jennings County 1/28, Silver Creek 2/62, Switzerland County 3/102, Madison 4/106, Crothersville 5/126

Other local girls teams places/scores- Southwestern and Shawe (no team scores)

Individual girls champion- Crothersville’s Kaylyn Holman 20:08

Switzerland County girls team qualifiers:

  • 4 Leah Anders, 21:34
  • 15 Keirstan Oeffinger, 22:57
  • 24 Alisha Detmer, 23:44
  • 26 Matty Anderson, 23:53
  • 49 Allison Detmer, 28:04

Local individual girls qualifiers:

  • 14Q Lauren Lundergan, 22:50 Shawe Memorial
  • 31Q Kirsten Geary, 24:52 Southwestern (Hanover)

Please click on this link for complete girls results

Unedited coaches reports follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review