Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
(DH) Tue 12/19 at 5:40- Greenfield-Central GIRLS at Connersville
(DH) Tue 12/19 apx 7:30p- Greenfield-Central BOYS at Connersville
Wed 12/20 apx 7:20p- Southwestern GIRLS at Milan
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
GBB & BBB Batesville at East Central, BBB Jac-Cen-Del at Southwestern, GBB Rising Sun at Milan, GBB Batesville at Franklin Co., BBB So. Dearborn at Franklin Co., GBB Rushville at Greensburg, BBB East Central at Greensburg, GBB Oldenburg at Rising Sun
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Batesville, Shiners’ Levi win South Dearborn Boys Sectional

Saturday, October 7 at South Dearborn

Varsity Cross Country- Boys Sectional

Top 5 teams and top 10 runners not on a top 5 team advance to the Shelbyville Regional on October 14.

BOYS top 5 teams and other local team results: Batesville 1st place/34 points, East Central 2nd/49, South Dearborn 3rd/122, Greensburg 4th/141, Rising Sun 5th/160, Oldenburg 6th/168, Jac-Cen-Del 7th/193, South Ripley 9th (by tiebreaker)/217, Milan 10th/217

Individual sectional champion- Trevor Levi of Rising Sun, 17:00.4

Batesville (team qualified 1st) individual results:

  • 3 Adam Moster, 17:12.8
  • 6 Dillon Murray, 18:00.3
  • 7 Joshua Myers, 18:01.4
  • 8 Christopher Laymon, 18:03.0
  • 10 Joseph Choi, 18:05.2
  • 13 Quinten Gowdy, 18:20.0
  • 27 Garrett Wagner, 19:30.7

East Central (team qualified 2nd) individual results:

  • 2 Andrew White, 17:05.9
  • 5 Kameron Geisen, 17:56.8
  • 12 Garrett Ardis, 18:19.6
  • 14 Kaleb Geisen, 18:21.3
  • 16 Scott Jackson, 18:31.1
  • 22 Kyle Gutfreund, 19:10.1
  • 25 Griffin Werner, 19:28.0

South Dearborn (team qualified 3rd) individual results:

  • 4 Samuel Gabbard, 17:19.3
  • 19 Edward Mayfield, 18:49.4
  • 29 Deryk Tibbs, 19:40.0
  • 34 Samuel Rector, 19:48.4
  • 36 Caleb Brock, 20:04.8
  • 44 Heinrich Bergmann, 20:35.5
  • 47 Garrett Walton, 21:03.8

Greensburg (team qualified 4th) individual results:

  • 17 Hunter Butz, 18:34.1
  • 18 Eric Million, 18:37.7
  • 23 Dylan Brown, 19:10.3
  • 35 Devin Imel, 19:53.6
  • 48 Blaine Schroeder, 21:06.7
  • 51 Jaxson Kramer, 21:36.1
  • 63 Dallas Crank, 22:08.6

Rising Sun (team qualified 5th) individual results:

  • 1 Trevor Levi, 17:00.4
  • 26 Nick Koons, 19:29.0
  • 31 Dalton Vinup, 19:45.5
  • 50 Peyton Bell, 21:21.9
  • 52 Daniel Daugherty, 21:39.7
  • 59 Jacob Powell, 21:59.6
  • 70 Brian Givan, 24:10.6

Local individual qualifiers:

  • 9 Ian Dickey, 18:04.5, Oldenburg
  • 11 Gabriel Rankin, 18:08.4, Milan
  • 15 Damon Hughes, 18:25.8, Jac-Cen-Del
  • 20 Tyler Kuntz, 18:59.3, Oldenburg
  • 21 Casey Burdette, 19:01.1, Milan
  • 32 Dylan Trenkamp, 19:47.1, South Ripley
  • 33 Dylan Fledderman, 19:47.7 Oldenburg

Please click on this link for complete results.

Notes from local coaches:

Batesville’s Lisa Gausman- “Although the heat of the day was upon us, the Dogs excepted the challenge and showed tons of mental toughness.  They rose to the occasion and ran awesome.  I have never been more proud of this team!”

Greensburg’s Troy Davis- “Greensburg qualified for a regional for a third consecutive year.”

Rising Sun Athletics- “Trevor Levi is the fifth individual boys cross country champion from Rising Sun and first since 2012.”

SEI Local Sports thanks Stuart Road Racing and the IHSAA for the meet results.  We thank coaches Gausman and Davis along with Rising Sun Athletics for additional information.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review