Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri. 10/20 at 6:40 pm- FB SEC Rnd 1, Heritage Christian at Milan (AUDIO ONLY...IHSAA increased football sectional rights fees for internet video broadcasters by 300% making it unaffordable to do video for every round. We will pay the increased cost and do video for the sectional final. Thanks for understanding.)
CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
VB SEC Final Greensburg v Madison; VB SEC Semis Madison v Lawrenceburg & Rushville v Greensburg; Milan FB at Switzerland Co, VB SEC Rnd1 Batesville v Lawrenceburg, Franklin Co. v Madison & Rising Sun v Jac-Cen-Del; B&G/SO SEC Finals- Batesville v Lawrenceburg
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Rushville wins Connersville Girls Sectional

Saturday, October 7 at Connersville

Varsity Cross Country- Girls Sectional

Top 5 teams and top 10 runners not on a top 5 team advance to the Rushville Regional on October 14.

GIRLS top 5 teams and other local team results: Rushville 1st place/40 points, Union County 2nd/85, Franklin County 3rd/99, Centerville 4th/107, Seton Catholic 5th/124, Connersville 6th/137

Individual sectional champion- Jenna Barker of Seton Catholic, 20:23

Rushville (team qualified 1st) individual results:

  • 5 Megan Adkins, 22:09.3
  • 6 Jaeda Miller, 22:16.1
  • 7 Morgan Adkins, 22:18.5
  • 9 Charity Griffith, 22:36.0
  • 13 Shannon Dougherty, 23:21.1
  • 19 Abby Herbert, 24:09.8
  • 33 Natalia Meza, 25:44.2

Franklin County (team qualified 3rd) individual results:

  • 3 Lauren Kelley, 21:53.3
  • 17 Katelyn Meyer, 23:46.6
  • 22 Taylor Stewart, 24:26.7
  • 26 Kairee Hodapp, 24:54.9
  • 34 Josie Selm, 25:46.0
  • 38 Novalynne Beck, 26:07.1
  • 41 Kathryn Putnick, 26:33.9

Connersville individual qualifiers:

  • 11 Tylissa Beckner, 22:50.3
  • 20 Caroline Arndt, 24:16.5
  • 25 Alexa McDonald, 24:50.5
  • 28 Hallie Wilson, 24:57.2

Please click on this link for complete results.

Notes from local coaches:

Rushville’s Jim Marlatt- “This was the Lady Lions’ third consecutive sectional championship.  A top goal this season was to defend their title.  I am very proud of their hard work.  It really shows the work ethic, toughness and focus of these young ladies.”

Franklin County’s Stacey Nobbe- “This is the first Franklin County girls cross country team to advance to a regional.”

SEI Local Sports thanks Stuart Road Racing and the IHSAA for the meet results.  We thank coaches Marlatt and  Nobbe for additional information.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review