Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME or watch in box below. Apx. pregame start times shown.
Webcasts have ended for this school year and will resume in August. We look forward to presenting another 120+ live events in 2019-20! Past webcasts are available to watch for free in our archives.

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BA REG Rising Sun v Shakamak, SB REG Indy Lutheran at Rising Sun, BA SECT Rising Sun v Oldenburg, BA SECT Southwestern v Austin, BA SECT So. Dearborn v Rushville, BA SECT Madison v Greensburg, SB SECT Rising Sun v Hauser
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

*(CC-Tue) Well look who won the CC sectionals at South Dearborn

Aurora-  Some things never change.  As sure as the sun rises and sets, South Dearborn’s boys and Oldenburg’s girls keep winning the South Dearborn Cross Country Sectional.  It happened again Tuesday.

South Dearborn’s Joe Rector won the boys’ individual title with a time of 16:42.  That was 19 second ahead of Oldenburg’s Curtis Eckstein who was second in 17:01.

The Lady Twisters’ Sarah Billingsley ran away with the girls’ title.  Her mark of 18:32 was 1:20 in front of the Lady Chargers’ Megan Hoover who crossed the line in 19:52.

All of the above plus many, many more locals will be moving on to the Greensburg Regional.  To qualify for the regional, a team must finish in the top five or an individual must finish among the top 10 runners not on a top five qualifying team.

Boys’ top five teams qualifying for regional:  South Dearborn 1st/30 points, Oldenburg Academy 2nd/77, Batesville 3rd/92, East Central 4th/123 and Greensburg 5th/125.

Other boys’ team results:  South Ripley 6th/148, Rising Sun 7th/162, North Decatur 8th/207, South Decatur 9th/240, Jac-Cen-Del 10th/272, Milan 11th/302 and Lawrenceburg incomplete.

Girls’ top five team teams qualifying for regional:  Oldenburg Academy 1st/29, Batesville 2nd/45, Greensburg 3rd/90, South Dearborn 4th/91 and East Central 5th/149.

Other girls’ team results:  Jac-Cen-Del 6th/156, North Decatur 7th/175.  Incomplete teams included Lawrenceburg, Milan, Rising Sun, South Decatur and South Ripley.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3 4 5


 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review