Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 1/18 apx 7:10p- Rising Sun Boys at Switzerland County (Homecoming first)
Sat 1/19 apx 1:10p- Greensburg Girls at Batesville
Sat 1/19 apx 7:10p- Batesville Boys at Connersville

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BBB So. Dearborn at East Central, GBB East Central at Lawrenceburg, BBB Milan at Rising Sun, BBB Greensburg at Batesville, BBB Oldenburg at So. Ripley, GBB/BBB All 8 River Town Classic games with Lawrenceburg/Rising Sun/So. Dearborn/Switzerland Co.
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Southwestern Shelby 3, Rushville 2

Boys Varsity Tennis at Rushville- Tuesday, September 18

Southwestern (Shelby) 3, Rushville 2

Rushville’s Hollis Heuer- “A near miss on Senior Night. These young Lions have not played like we’re struggling through a rebuilding year. For the most part, they have brought a high level of competitive spirit to their season and have come up with some impressive wins to show for it. We will head into tournament play expecting more of the same.”

Match results:

  • 1 Singles- Jacob Carroll (RU) lost to Mick Abbott (SW) 2-6, 0-2 (retired due to injury)
  • 2 Singles- Marlin Hershberger (RU) defeated Grant Emerick (SW) 6-0, 6-0
  • 3 Singles- Sam Smith (RU) defeated Tristan Pappano (SW) 6-1, 6-1
  • 1 Doubles- Tyce Carroll/Cameron Jackman (RU) lost to Brockman/Anthony Atwood (SW) 3-6, 1-6
  • 2 Doubles- Braiden Hunter/Lucas Hummel (RU) lost to Conner Rowe/Decklan Pappano (SW) 0-6, 3-6

Rushville Junior Varsity Match Results:

  • Alex Wainwright won 6-0
  • Jacob Amos won 6-0

We thank coach Heuer for the match report.

 
 
 
 
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review