Your Daily and Dependable Local Sports Source
Positively Promoting High School Athletics in Southeast Indiana
CLICK FOR NEXT LIVE GAME Apx. pregame start times shown.
Fri 10/19 at 6:40 pm- FB Sect Rnd 1, No. Harrison at Lawrenceburg
Sat 10/20 at 10:40 am- VB Reg Semi, Silver Creek v Greensburg
Sat 10/20 at 7:10 pm- VB Reg Final IF Greensburg plays

CLICK FOR ARCHIVED GAMES Most recent games in normal & HD quality below.
BSOC Reg Providence v Rising Sun & Rising Sun v S. Spencer, VB Sect Rushville v Greensburg, VB Sect So. Dearborn v Batesville, VB Sect Lawrenceburg v Franklin Co., BSOC Sect So. Dearborn v Lawrenceburg, So. Dearborn FB at Rushville
CLICK FOR FULL WEBCAST SCHEDULE (subject to change):
CLICK FOR WEBCAST PURCHASE INFORMATION

Athletes of the Week for January 30-February 4

SEI Local Sports would like to thank our area coaches and athletic directors who took the time to honor one or more of their athlete’s as an Athlete of the Week.  This AOW edition is for January 30-February 4, 2017.  It may be updated through Thursday of this week.  Each school with at least one submission has its own page.  There is a special Wrestling AOW page (this page) for those individuals who qualified for semi-state.

Our AOW program is non-competitive and designed to highlight the special efforts of our student athletes at the varsity, junior varsity and freshman levels. While many of those honored are because they performed at a high level, others may be recognized because they showed improvement, displayed outstanding teamwork and/or sportsmanship, excelled in the classroom or did something to benefit others in their community.

Any of these things are worthy of recognition and we are proud to showcase ALL of our deserving athletes.  While we encourage AOW submissions each week, this is a voluntary program and not all teams or schools are represented.

SPECIAL EDITION- WRESTLING AOW PAGE

The following athletes qualified for the New Castle Semi-State by placing in the top four at the Richmond Regional.

106 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Jacob Lee 9 31-10 Franklin County
3. Shane Lonneman 9 38-10 Milan

113 lbs. Name Grade Record School
3. Lowell Joya 9 33-8 Rushville
4. Garrett Condo 9 29-18 Milan

120 lbs. Name Grade Record School
4. Austin Boggs 10 35-7 South Dearborn

126 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Adam Negangard 10 30-8 East Central
3. Garrett Walton 11 36-10 South Dearborn
4. Michael Deal 12 23-9 Batesville

132 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Cainan Schaefer 12 45-0 South Dearborn
4. Stevie Browning 11 19-9 Franklin County

138 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Dyllion Humbert 11 39-4 Franklin County
3. Zach Otto 10 33-12 South Dearborn
4. Jacob Redd 11 27-8 Connersville

145 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Mike Humbert 12 33-7 Franklin County
2. Brady Gosnell 12 30-12 Connersville
3. Andrew Roth 09 37-9 Lawrenceburg

152 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Andrew Negangard 12 38-1 East Central

160 lbs. Name Grade Record School
3. Colton Massey 10 27-12 Connersville
4. Ryan Mitts 12 33-9 East Central

170 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Jake Ruberg 12 37-3 Lawrenceburg
3. Jake Orschell 12 21-8 Franklin County

182 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Jonah Rolfes 11 41-4 Lawrenceburg
2. Michael Bohman 11 35-11 Franklin County
3. Jaykeb Thorp 12 37-7 Rushville
4. Aaron Mitts 12 15-15 East Central

195 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Sam Tibbetts 12 29-5 Lawrencburg
2. Brandon Sturm 11 27-10 Rushville
3. John Rohrig 11 35-8 Milan
4. Trevor Snipes 11 25-15 East Central

220 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Mason Parris 11 45-0 Lawrenceburg
2. Blake Ripperger 12 34-8 Franklin County
3. Zach Dick 10 32-16 South Dearborn

285 lbs. Name Grade Record School
1. Clark Minges 12 31-9 East Central
2. Tyler Selm 12 38-5 Franklin County

The following athletes qualified for the Evansville Reitz Semi-State by placing in the top four at the Jeffersonville Regional.

113 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Camden Rose 10 31-7 Greensburg

120 lbs. Name Grade Record School
3. Lane Wells 11 15-4 Greensburg

138 lbs. Name Grade Record School
4. Adam Anderson 10 33-14 Southwestern (Hanover)

145 lbs. Name Grade Record School
4. Curtis Collins 11 19-10 Greensburg

160 lbs. Name Grade Record School
3. Jesse Hunter 11 29-8 Greensburg

285 lbs. Name Grade Record School
2. Dylan Cain 12 31-4 Greensburg

More AOWs follow.

Keep reading this story: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


       
Powered by WordPress | T-Mobile Phones for Sale at BestInCellPhones.com | Thanks to Free Phones at iCellPhoneDeals.com, Free MMORPG Games and Fat burning furnace review